Client:           The Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia
Duration:       August, 2015 – December, 2015
UNDP, in cooperation with the Georgian Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection and the Global Environment Facility, initiated a project – “Biomass Production and Utilization in Georgia”. The overall objective of the project was to promote sustainable production and utilization of upgraded biomass fuels in Georgia, encouraging the stakeholders to establish the pilot production projects through the grant investments; start and develop biomass fuel utilization in municipalities.
PMO Business Consulting worked on the planning and administering national-wide business plan competition, which comprised development of detailed work plan and schedule, defining and implementing the project’s communication strategy, conducting meetings with various potential grant applicants and stakeholders, supporting project grant seekers in business plan preparation and organizing two level competition panels.