Agriculture is one of the most valuable sectors of Georgian Economy. It has an important role in country’s development. PMO Business Consulting has conducted different agricultural consultancy projects and achieved superior results. We are a part of the Agricultural Projects’ Management Agency consultancy pool, set up by the Ministry of Agriculture, and through this have implemented numerous projects, including the expansion of a fruit producing company and the business enhancement of dried herb packaging, fish products supply, milk production and cornflakes production plants. We have helped these companies develop business plans and provided ongoing advice and support.
PMO Business Consulting also works in partnership with USAID/Georgia’s Restoring Efficiency to Agriculture Production (REAP), under which we have offered training and consultancy in marketing and sales, business plan development and training in entrepreneurship skills to grant recipients. REAP is a five-year programme with a 19.5 million budget which is designed to increase income and employment in rural areas by delivering firm-level investment and technical assistance to expand the operations of existing smallholder farmers and rural enterprises.